Past Winners

{Editors note: This page has been assembled from various places so it does have a few format problems, which we are working to fix}

[Canvention 33] 2013 – awarded at Can-Con 2013 (Ottawa, October 4-6, 2013)

Best Novel – English: The Silvered by Tanya Huff, DAW Books, Inc.
Best YA Novel – English: Under My Skin: Wildlings Series (Book 1) by Charles de Lint, Razorbill Canada
Best Short Fiction – English: “The Walker of the Shifting Borderland” by Douglas Smith, On Spec #90, Fall
Best Poem/Song – English: “A sea monster tells his story” by David Clink, The Literary Review of Canada, July/August
Best Graphic Novel – English: Weregeek by Alina Pete, webcomic
Best Related Work – English: Blood and Water edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press
Best Artist: Erik Mohr
Best Fan Publication: Speculating Canada blog, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
Best Fan Filk: Kari Maaren, Body of Work
Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, Chair and Programming, When Words Collide, Calgary
Best Fan Related Work: Ron Friedman, conception and delivery of the Aurora Awards voter package

 

[Canvention 32] 2012 – awarded at When Words Collide 2012 (Calgary, August 10 – 12, 2012)
Best Novel – English: Wonder by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada
Best Short Fiction – English: “The Needle’s Eye” by Suzanne Church, Chilling Tales: Evil Did I Dwell; Lewd I Did Live, EDGE
Best Poem / Song – English: “Skeleton Leaves” by Helen Marshall, Kelp Queen Press
Best Graphic Novel – English: Goblins, webcomic, created by Tarol Hunt
Best Related Work – English: On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
Best Artist: Dan O’Driscoll
Best Fan Publication: Bourbon and Eggnog by Eileen Bell, Ryan McFadden, Billie Milholland and Randy McCharles, 10th Circle Project
Best Fan Filk: Phil Mills, Body of Song-Writing Work including FAWM and 50/90
Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, founder and chair of When Words Collide (Calgary)
Best Fan Other: Peter Watts, “Reality: The Ultimate Mythology” lecture, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

 

[Canvention 31] 2011 – awarded at SFContario 2 (Toronto, November 18–20, 2011)
Best English Novel: WWW: Watch, Robert J. Sawyer (Penguin Canada)
Best English Short Story: “The Burden of Fire”, Hayden Trenholm (Neo-Opsis #19)
Best English Poem / Song: “The ABCs of the End of the World”, Carolyn Clink (A Verdant Green)
Best English Graphic Novel: Goblins, Tarol Hunt (<goblinscomic.com>)
Best English Related Work: The Dragon and the Stars, Derwin Mak & Eric Choi, eds. (DAW)
Best Artist (Professional & Amateur): Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
Best Fan Publications: No award will be given out in this category due to insufficient eligible nominees
Best Fan Filk: Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers of Dandelion Wine for “Face on Mars” CD
Best Fan Organizational: Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of Toronto
Best Fan Other: John and Linda Ross Mansfield, conception of the Aurora nominee pins

 

[Canvention 30] 2010 – awarded at Keycon 27 (Winnipeg, May 21–24, 2010)

Best Novel (English): Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Penguin Canada)
Meilleur Roman (français): Suprématie, Laurent McAllister (Bragelonne)
Best Short Form Work (English): “Pawns Dreaming of Roses”, Eileen Bell, Women of the Apocalypse (Absolute Xpress)
Meilleure Nouvelle (français): «Ors blancs», Alain Bergeron (Solaris 171)
Best Other Work (English): Women of the Apocalypse, The Apocalyptic Four, ed. (Absolute Xpress)
Meilleur Ouvrage Autre (français): Revue, Joel Champetier, réd., Solaris
Artistic Achievement: Dan O’Driscoll, cover of Steel Whispers (Bundoran Press)
Fan (Fanzine): Richard Graeme Cameron, WCSFAZine
Fan (Organizational): David Hayman, organization Filk Hall of Fame
Fan (Other): Ray Badgerow, astronomy lecture at USS Hudson Bay
[Canvention 29] 2009 – awarded at Anticipation [Canvention Worldcon] (Montreal, August 6–10, 2009)

Long Form Work (English): Marseguro, Edward Willett (DAW)

Meilleur Livre (français): Les vents de Tammerlan, Michèle Laframboise (Éditions Médiaspaul)

Short Form Work (English): “Ringing in the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta”, Randy McCharles (Tesseracts Twelve)

Meilleure Nouvelle (français): «Le Dôme de Saint-Macaire», Jean-Louis Trudel (Solaris 167)

Best Other Work (English): Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed. Meilleur Ouvrage Autre (français): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd.

Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza (Looking for Group, online comic)

Fan (Fanzine): The Original Universe, Jeff Boman, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Randy McCharles (chair, World Fantasy 2008)

Fan (Other): Joan Sherman (organizer, Heather Dale concert)

 

[Canvention 28] 2008 – awarded at Keycon 25 (Winnipeg, May 16–19, 2008)

Long Form Work (English): The New Moon’s Arms, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner)

Meilleur Livre (français): Cimetiére du musée, Diane Boudreau (du Phoenix)

Short Form Work (English): “Like Water in the Desert”, Hayden Trenholm (Challenging Destiny #24)

Meilleure Nouvelle (français): «Sur la plage des épaves», Laurent MacAllister (Solaris 164)

Work in English (Other): Under Cover of Darkness, Julie E. Czerneda & Jana Paniccia, eds. (DAW)

Meilleur Ouvrage Français (Autre): pas de prix

Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza, On Spec Winter 2007, Parsec Spring/Summer 2007

Fan (Fanzine): no award/ pas de prix

Fan (Organizational): Penny Lipman, masquerades

Fan (Other): Paul Bobbit, ed., The Voyageur

 

[Canvention 27] 2007 – awarded at VCON32 (Vancouver, Oct 19-21, 2007)

Long Form (English): Children of Chaos, Dave Duncan (Tor Books)

Meilleur Livre (français): Reine de Mémoire 4: La Princesse de Vengeance, Elisabeth Vonarburg (Alire)

Short Form (English): “Biding Time”, Robert J. Sawyer (Slipstreams, DAW)

Meilleure Nouvelle (français): «Le regard du trilobite», Mario Tessier (Solaris 159)

English (Other): Neo-Opsis Science Fiction Magazine, Karl Johanson, ed.

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): «Aux origines des petits hommes verts», Jean-Louis Trudel (Solaris 160)

Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

Fanzine: Brins d’Éternité, Guillaume Voisine, réd.

Fan (Organizational): Cathy Palmer-Lister (Con*Cept)

Fan (Other): Fractale-Framboise, Éric Gauthier, Christian Sauvé, Laurine Spehner [Canvention blogue/blog]

 

[Canvention 26] 2006 – awarded at TT20 (Toronto, July 7–9, 2006)

Long Form (English): Cagebird, Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)

Meilleur Livre: Alégracia et le Serpent d’Argent, Dominic Bellavance (Les Six Brumes)

Short Form (English): “Transubstantiation”, Derwin Mak (Northwest Passages: A Cascadian Anthology, Windstorm Creative)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Montréal: trois uchronies», Alain Ducharme (Solaris 155)

English (Other): Tesseracts Nine: New Canadian Speculative Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson and Geoff Ryman, eds. (Edge Publishing)

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (www.revue-solaris.com)

Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza

Fanzine: The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette, Garth Spencer, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Barbara Schofield (TT masquerade)

Fan (Other): Urban Tapestry, filksinging [Canvention www.urbantapestry.org]

 

[Canvention 25] 2005 – awarded at Westercon 58 «Due North» (Calgary, July 1–4, 2005)

Because of insufficient nominees the French (Other) category was not voted on, so only 9 awards were presented.

Long Form (English): Wolf Pack, Edo van Belkom (Tundra Books)

Meilleur Livre: Les Mémoires de l’Arc, Michèle Laframboise (Médiaspaul)

Short Form (English): “When the Morning Stars Sang Together”, Isaac Szpindel (ReVisions, DAW)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Ceux qui ne comptent pas», Michèle Laframboise (Solaris 149)

English (Other): Relativity: Essays and Stories, Robert J. Sawyer (ISFiC Press)

Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

Fanzine: Opuntia, Dale Speirs, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Brian Upward (IDIC)

Fan (Other): Karen Linsley, filksinging

 

[Canvention 24] 2004 – awarded at Boréal (Montréal, October 29–31, 2004)

Long Form (English): Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

Meilleur Livre: Phaos, Alain Bergeron (Alire)

Short Form (English): “Scream Angel”, Douglas Smith (Low Port, Meisha Merlin)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «La Course de Kathryn», Élisabeth Vonarburg (Le Jeu des coquilles de Nautilus, Alire)

English (Other): Julie E. Czerneda, editing Space Inc

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Publications bénévoles des littératures de l’imaginaire du

Québec)

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. [Canvention webzine]

Fan (Organizational): Martin Miller (Torcon 3 & TT17 masquerades)

Fan (Other): Eric Layman, fan writing/écriture fanique

 

[Canvention 23] 2003 – awarded at Torcon 3 (Toronto, August 28–September 1)

Because of insufficient nominees the French (Other) category was not voted on, so only 9 awards were presented.

Long Form (English): Permanence, Karl Schroeder (Tor)

Meilleur Livre: Le Revenant de Fomalhaut, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul)

Short Form (English): «Ineluctable”, Robert J. Sawyer (Analog November 2002)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «La Guerre sans temps», Sylvie Bérard (Solaris 143)

English (Other): Edo van Belkom, editing Be VERY Afraid! (Tundra Books)

Artistic Achievement: Mel Vavaroutsos

Fanzine: Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. [Canvention webzine]

Fan (Organizational): Georgina Miles (Toronto Trek 16)

Fan (Other): Jason Taniguchi, one-man SF parody shows / presentations individuelles de parodies SF

 

[Canvention 22] 2002 – awarded at Con-Version 19 (Calgary, August 9-11)

Long Form (English): In the Company of Others, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW)

Meilleur Livre: Les Transfigurés du Centaure, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul)

Short Form (English): “Left Foot on a Blind Man”, Julie E. Czerneda (Silicon Dreams, DAW)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Souvenirs de lumière», Daniel Sernine (Solaris 138)

English (Other): “Underwater Nightmare”, Isaac Szpindel (Rescue Heroes Cycle II, Episode 17a, air-date August 2001) [Canvention TVscreenplay]

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu) 49

Artistic Achievement: James Beveridge

Fanzine: Voyageur, Karen Bennett & Sharon Lowachee, eds. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC) (www.idic.ca)

Fan (Organizational): Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)

Fan (Other): Alex von Thorn, fan writing/écriture fanique

 

[Canvention 21] 2001 – awarded at VCON 26 (Burnaby, May 4-6)

Long Form (English): The Snow Queen, Eileen Kernaghan (Thistledown Press)

Meilleur Livre: Demain, les étoiles, Jean-Louis Trudel (Pierre Tisseyre)

Short Form (English): “Surrendering the Blade”, Marcie Tentchoff (The Doom of Camelot, Green Knight Publishing) [Canvention poem]

Meilleure Nouvelle: «La Danse des esprits», Douglas Smith (Solaris 134) [Canvention traducteur: Benoît Domis]

English (Other): Science Fiction: The Play, David Widdicombe [Canvention play]

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Voyageur, Karen Bennett, ed. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)

Fan (Organizational): R. Graeme Cameron (BCSFA president & VCON 25 chair)

Fan (Other): Donna McMahon, book reviews/ critiques de livres

 

[Canvention 20] 2000 – awarded at Toronto Trek 14 (Toronto, July 14-16)

Long Form (English): Flashforward, Robert J. Sawyer (Tor)

Meilleur Livre: Samiva de Frée, Francine Pelletier (Alire)

Short Form (English): “Stream of Consciousness”, Robert J. Sawyer (Packing Fraction, Trifolium)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Souvenirs du Saudade Express», Éric Gauthier (Solaris 131)

English (Other): Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)

Artistic Achievement: Larry Stewart

Fanzine: Voyageur, Karen Bennett, ed. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)

Fan (Organizational): Bernard Reischl (KAG/Kanada)

Fan (Other): Made in Canada, Don Bassie (website / site web)

 

[Canvention 19] 1999 – awarded at inCONsequential II (Fredericton, Oct 15-17)

Because of a tie in the French (Other) category, 11 awards were presented.

Long Form (English): Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

Meilleur Livre: Corps-machines et rêves d’anges, Alain Bergeron (Vents d’Ouest)

Short Form (English): “Hockey’s Night in Canada”, Edo van Belkom (Arrowdreams)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «La Demoiselle sous la lune», Guy Sirois (Fantasy, Fleuve Noir)

English (Other): Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas, Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis, eds. (Nuage Editions) (anthology)

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): «L’entreprise de Frankenstein», John Dupuis (Solaris 126) (égalité/tie)

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Jean-Louis Trudel, critiques (Solaris 124–127) (égalité/tie)

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Warp, Lynda Pelley, ed. (MonSFFA) [Canvention clubzine]

Fan (Organizational): Ann Methe (Con*cept 98)

Fan (Other): Janet L. Hetherington (Co-curator, “60 Years of Superman” exhibit at Nepean Museum / Co-commissaire,

exposition sur Superman au musée Nepean)

 

[Canvention 18] 1998 – awarded at Con*Cept (Montréal, Oct 4-6)

Long Form (English): Black Wine, Candas Jane Dorsey

Meilleur Livre: L’Odyssée du Pénélope, Jean-Pierre Guillet

Short Form (English): “Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Blood Stream”, James Alan Gardner

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Une lettre de ma mère», Yves Meynard

English (Other): Northern Frights 4, Don Hutchison, ed.

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Hugues Morin, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Warp Factor, Chris Chartier, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Peter Halasz (The National SF & Fantasy Society / La Societé Nationale de la S-F et du Fantastique)

Fan (Other): Larry Stewart (entertainer / personnalité amuseur)

 

[Canvention 17] 1997 – awarded at PRIMEDIA (Markham, October 31–November 2)

Long Form (English): Starplex, Robert J. Sawyer

Meilleur Livre: La Rose du désert, Yves Meynard

Short Form (English): “Peking Man”, Robert J. Sawyer

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Lamente-toi, Sagesse!», Jean-Louis Trudel

English (Other): On Spec, The Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Sol Rising, Theresa Wojtasiewicz

Fan (Organizational): Yvonne Penney, SF Saturday

Fan (Other): Lloyd Penney (fan-writing/écriture fanique)

 

[Canvention 16] 1996 – awarded at Con-Version XIII (Calgary, July 19–21)

Long Form (English): The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer

Meilleur Livre: Les Voyageurs malgré eux, Élisabeth Vonarburg

Short Form (English): “The Perseids”, Robert Charles Wilson

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Équinoxe», Yves Meynard

English (Other): ReBoot, BLT Productions

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu

Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert

Fan (Organizational): Jean-Louis Trudel, SFSF Boréal et Prix Boréal

Fan (Other): Larry Stewart, entertainer / personnalité amuseur

 

[Canvention 15] 1995 – awarded at Can-Con ‘95 (Ottawa, May 12–14)

Because of a tie in the French Short Form category, 11 awards were presented.

Long Form (English): Virtual Light, William Gibson

Meilleur Livre: La Mémoire du lac, Joël Champetier

Short Form (English): “The Fragrance of Orchids”, Sally McBride

Meilleure Nouvelle: «L’Homme qui fouillait la lumière», Alain Bergeron (égalité/tie)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «L’Envoyé», Yves Meynard (égalité/tie)

English (Other): On Spec, Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu

Artistic Achievement: Tim Hammell

Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert

Fan (Organizational): Cath Jackel, NonCon & On Spec

Fan (Other): Catherine Donahue Girczyc, Ether Patrol radio show host / Ether Patrol animatrice radio

 

[Canvention 14] 1994 – awarded by SF Canada (Winnipeg, September 1–5)

This is the first Canvention not to be hosted by a SF convention. Awards & business meeting were held at ConAdian (the World SF Convention) in Winnipeg. SF Canada was the host.

Long Form (English): Nobody’s Son, Sean Stewart

Meilleur Livre: Chronoreg, Daniel Sernine

Short Form (English): “Just Like Old Times”, Robert J. Sawyer

Meilleure Nouvelle: «La Merveilleuse machine de Johann Havel», Yves Meynard

English (Other): Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Les 42,210 univers de la science-fiction, Guy Bouchard

Artistic Achievement: Robert Pasternak

Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert

Fan (Organizational): Lloyd Penney, Ad Astra

Fan (Other): Jean-Louis Trudel, promotion of Canadian SF / promotion de la SF canadienne

 

[Canvention 13] 1993 – awarded at Wolfcon 6 (Wolfville, March 12–14)

Long Form (English): Passion Play, Sean Stewart

Meilleur Livre: Chroniques du Pays des Mères, Élisabeth Vonarburg

Short Form (English): “The Toy Mill”, David Nickle & Karl Schroeder

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Base de négociation», Jean Dion (Solaris 101)

English (Other): Tesseracts 4, Lorna Toolis & Michael Skeet (anthology)

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)

Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert

Fan (Organizational): Adam Charlesworth, NonCon 15

Fan (Other): Louise Hypher, SF2 show

 

[Canvention 12] 1992 – awarded at Wilfcon 8 (Waterloo, June 27–28)

The award design used in 1991 & 1992 is accepted as the official Aurora design. Because of a tie in the English Short Form category, 11 awards were presented.

Long Form (English): Golden Fleece, Robert J. Sawyer

Meilleur Livre: Ailleurs et au Japon, Élisabeth Vonarburg

Short Form (English): “Breaking Ball”, Michael Skeet (tie/égalité)

Short Form (English): “A Niche», Peter Watts (tie/égalité)

Meilleure Nouvelle: «L’Enfant des mondes assoupis», Yves Meynard

English (Other): Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu

Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

Fanzine: SOL Rising, Larry Hancock, ed.

Fan (Organizational): John Mansfield, Winnipeg in ‘94 Worldcon Bid Committee chairman

Fan (Other): David W. New, editing Horizons SF

 

[Canvention 11] 1991 – awarded at ConText ‘91 (Edmonton, June 7–9)

Number of awards expands from 9 to 10, with the addition of Artistic Achievement.

Long Form (English): Tigana, Guy Gavriel Kay

Meilleur Livre: Histoire de la Princesse et du Dragon, Élisabeth Vonarburg

Short Form (English): “Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large”, James Alan Gardner

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Ici, des tigres», Élisabeth Vonarburg

English (Other): On Spec, Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu

Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

Fanzine: Neology, Catherine Girczyc, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Dave Panchyk, President of SSFS & chair of Conbine 0

Fan (Other): Al Betz, “Ask Mr Science” column

 

[Canvention 10] 1990 – awarded at Con-Version 7 (Calgary, July 20–22)

The name “Aurora” was voted the official name for the award at the AGM. Last year the awards were called the Caspers..

Long Form (English): West of January, Dave Duncan

Meilleur Livre: L’Oiseau de feu (Tome I), Jacques Brossard

Short Form (English): “Carpe Diem”, Eileen Kernaghan

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Cogito», Élisabeth Vonarburg

English (Other): On Spec, Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris

Fanzine: MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.

Fan (Organizational): The Alberta Speculative Fiction Association (TASFA)

Fan (Other): Robert Runté, for promotion of Canadian SF writing

 

[Canvention 9] 1989 – awarded at PineKone 2 (Ottawa, Oct 13–15)

Number of awards expands from 3 to 9. English becomes Best Long Form, Best Short Form, and Other. French becomes Meilleur Livre,

Meilleure Nouvelle, and Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre). Fan becomes Fanzine. Fan (Organizational), and Fan (Other).

Long Form (English): Mona Lisa Overdrive, William Gibson

Meilleur Livre: Temps mort, Charles Montpetit

Short Form (English): “Sleeping in a Box”, Candas Jane Dorsey

Meilleure Nouvelle: «Survie sur Mars», Joël Champetier

English (Other): Gerry Truscott, ed., Porcépic/Tesseract Books

Meilleur Ouvrage (Autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris

Fanzine: MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.

Fan (Organizational): Paul Valcour, PineKone I

Fan (Other): NCF Guide to Canadian SF & Fandom, 3rd edition, Robert Runté, editor/publisher

 

[Canvention 8] 1988 – awarded at Keycon 5 (Winnipeg, May 20–22)

English: Jack the Giant Killer, Charles de Lint

French: «Les crabes de Venus regardent vers le ciel», Alain Bergeron

Fan: MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.

 

[Canvention 7] 1987 – awarded at Ad Astra 7 (Toronto, June 12–14)

English: The Wandering Fire, Guy Gavriel Kay

French: «La Carte du Tendre», Élisabeth Vonarburg

Fan: Élisabeth Vonarburg, for contributions to Solaris

 

[Canvention 6] 1986 – awarded at VCON 14 (Vancouver, May 23–25)

First Canvention where the CSFFA Award has the nickname “Casper.” The number of awards increases from 1 to 3 (English, French, and Fan).

English: Judith Merril, lifetime achievement in editing

French: «Yadjine et la mort», Daniel Sernine

Fan: Garth Spencer, for editing The Maple Leaf Rag and dedication to Canadian fandom

 

[Canvention 5] 1985 – awarded at Halcon 8 (Halifax, March 22–24)

Novel: Songs from the Drowned Land, Eileen Kernaghan

 

[Canvention 4] 1983 – awarded at Maplecon 5 (Ottawa, July 15–17)

Lifetime Contributions: Judith Merril, for lifetime contributions to the field

 

[Canvention 3] 1982 – awarded at NonCon 5 (Edmonton, October 8–11)

First Canvention to have a nationally distributed ballot.

Novel: Judgement of Dragons, Phyllis Gotlieb

Lifetime Contribution: Phyllis Gotlieb, for lifetime contributions to the field of Canadian SF & fantasy

 

[Canvention 2] 1981 – awarded at VCON 9 (Vancouver, May 22–24)

Lifetime Contributions: Susan Wood, for lifetime contributions to the field, particularly as a critic & editor

 

[Canvention 1] 1980 – awarded at Halcon 3 (Halifax, March 7–9)

Lifetime Achievement: A.E. Van Vogt