Aurora Awards

CSFFA administers the Aurora Awards for excellence in Science Fiction and Fantasy works and activities. Use the sub-links under this menu item to find out about the awards.

You must be a member of the CSFFA to Nominate or vote for the Aurora Awards. To join us, use the Membership menu above.

AuroraTrophy

2016 Aurora Award Winners, Nominees, and Statistics for professional works and fan achievements done in 2015

 

 

Winners

 

Best English Novel: A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica, Tor Books

Best English YA Novel: An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet, Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books

Best English Short Fiction: “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com

Best English Poem/Song: “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar, Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn

Best English Graphic Novel: The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone, ChiZine Publications

Best English Related Work: Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran

Press

Best Visual Presentation: Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street

Productions

Best Artist: Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications

Best Fan Publication: Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary

Best Fan Related Work: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

 

Note 1: Ties during a round are broken based on which nominee would move forward with a higher vote.

Note 2: Winners are determined when a nominee exceeds 50% of the votes.

Note 3: The No Award Test makes sure that the winner has more votes against just the No Award option.

Note 4: A total of 195 CSFFA members submitted ballots

Note 5: The following list contain the numbers of ballots cast in each category

 

Best English Novel (163 ballots)

Best English YA Novel (146 ballots) Best English Short Fiction (155 ballots) Best English Poem/Song (103 ballots) Best English Graphic Novel (105 ballots) Best English Related Work (130 ballots) Best Visual Presentation (105 ballots) Best Artist (136 ballots)

Best Fan Publication (92 ballots)

Best Fan Organizational (135 ballots) Best Fan Related Work (94 ballots)

 

 

Best Novel (163 ballots)

 

First Place

 

A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica 37 37 37 49 60 78
Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles 33 33 37 40 45 58
Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell 25 25 30 34 39
Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther 27 27 31 33
Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia 23 23 25
Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden 16 16
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 3 7 19 27

 

No Award Test: 99 ballots ranked A Daughter of No Nation higher than No Award

6 ballot ranked No Award higher than A Daughter of No Nation

A Daughter of No Nation is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther 39 39 43 56 68
Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia 36 36 40 46 57
Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles 33 33 37 46
Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell 29 29 34
Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden 19 19
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 4 10 33

 

Third Place

 

Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia 51 51 57 71
Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles 39 39 44 55
Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell 33 33 38
Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden 22 22
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 8 21

 

Fourth Place

Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles 48 48 56
Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell 46 46 56
Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden 26 26
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 4 12

 

 

Best Young Adult (YA) Novel (146 ballots)

 

First Place

 

An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet 52 52 56 59 72
Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard 26 26 29 36 47
The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet 26 26 28 33
The Fountain by Suzy Vadori 23 23 23
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters 18 18
No Award 1
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 1 10 18 27

 

No Award Test: 96 ballots ranked An Inheritance of Ashes higher than No Award

2 ballots ranked No Award higher than An Inheritance of Ashes

An Inheritance of Ashes is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet 47 47 51 58
Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard 35 35 41 51
The Fountain by Suzy Vadori 25 25 26
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters 24 24
No Award 3
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 3 16 25

 

Third Place

 

Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard 46 46 59
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters 36 36 44
The Fountain by Suzy Vadori 34 34
No Award 3
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 3 16

 

Fourth Place

The Fountain by Suzy Vadori 51 51
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters 48 48
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 4

 

 

Best Short Fiction (155 ballots)

 

First Place

 

“Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson 59 59 60 68 72
“La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley 28 28 30 30 36
“Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer 26 26 26 26 34
“Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman 19 19 21 23
“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi 14 14 16
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych 7 7
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 2 2 9 13

 

No Award Test: 115 ballots ranked “Waters of Versailles” higher than No Award

3 ballots ranked No Award higher than “Waters of Versailles” “Waters of Versailles” is confirmed as the winner

Second Place

 

“La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley 53 53 56 57 68
“Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer 34 34 37 41 52
“Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman 21 21 23 28
“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi 16 16 20
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych 12 12
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 2 2 12 18

 

Third Place

 

“Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer 38 38 49 59
“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi 28 28 33 45
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych 25 25 28
“Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman 23 25
No Award 5
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 3 9 15

 

Fourth Place

 

“Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman 36 38 51
“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi 40 40 50
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych 29 29
No Award 5
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 3 9

 

Fifth Place

“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi 53
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych 32
No Award 6
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

 

Best English Poem/Song (103 ballots)

 

First Place

 

“Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar 32 32 32 36 42
“Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi 28 28 29 31 40
“Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi 18 18 19 25
“Portrait” by David Clink 14 14 17
“Elegy for WLC” by David Clink 7 7
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 4 6 11 21

No Award Test: 60 ballots ranked “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” higher than No Award

8 ballot ranked No Award higher than “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” is confirmed as the winner

Second Place

 

“Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi 35 35 36 43
“Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi 24 24 26 34
“Portrait” by David Clink 17 17 22
“Elegy for WLC” by David Clink 11 11
No Award 7
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 7 10 17

 

Third Place

 

“Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi 42 43
“Portrait” by David Clink 25 25
“Elegy for WLC” by David Clink 13 13
No Award 10
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 9

 

Fourth Place

“Portrait” by David Clink 34 35
“Elegy for WLC” by David Clink 23 23
No Award 11
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 10

 

 

Best English Graphic Novel (105 ballots)

 

First Place

 

The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone 21 21 23 34 42
West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren 27 27 29 32 37
Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan 23 23 25 29
Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk 19 19 21
Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole 14 14
No Award 1
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 1 7 10 26

No Award Test: 60 ballots ranked The Lady ParaNorma higher than No Award

3 ballots ranked No Award higher than The Lady ParaNorma

The Lady ParaNorma is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren 30 30 33 40
Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk 26 26 31 35
Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan 26 26 29
Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole 19 19
No Award 1
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 1 9 27

 

Third Place

 

Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk 38 38 45
Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan 32 32 38
Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole 23 23
No Award 1
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 1 11

 

Fourth Place

Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole 40 41
Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan 39 39
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 1

 

 

Best English Related Work (130 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm 37 37 38 46 64
Licence Expired: edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle 31 31 36 43 48
Professor Challenger: edited by J R Campbell and Charles

Prepolec

21 21 27 28
Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula

Pflug

22 22 24
nEvermore! edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles 17 17
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 5 13 18

No Award Test: 86 ballots ranked Second Contacts higher than No Award

3 ballots ranked No Award higher than Second Contacts

Second Contacts is confirmed as the winner

 

Licence Expired: edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle 45 45 51 64
Professor Challenger: edited by J R Campbell and Charles

Prepolec

27 27 34 42
Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula

Pflug

28 28 33
nEvermore! edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles 23 23
No Award 3
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 3 8 20

 

Third Place

 

Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula

Pflug

39 39 49
nEvermore! edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles 34 34 46
Professor Challenger: edited by J R Campbell and Charles

Prepolec

31 31
No Award 3
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 3 12

 

Fourth Place

nEvermore! edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles 49
Professor Challenger: edited by J R Campbell and Charles

Prepolec

39
No Award 5
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

 

Best Visual Presentation (105 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson 48 48 50
Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie 18 18 18
Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta 16 16 16
Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry 9 9 9
Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind 7 7
No Award 7
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 7 12

No Award Test: 78 ballots ranked Orphan Black, Season 3 higher than No Award

7 ballots ranked No Award higher than Orphan Black, Season 3

Orphan Black, Season 3 is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie 25 25 31 36
Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta 24 24 26 33
Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind 18 18 20
Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry 15 15
No Award 7
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 7 12 20

 

Third Place

 

Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta 32 32 39
Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind 22 22 27
Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry 22 22
No Award 7
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 7 17

 

Fourth Place

Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind 34 34
Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry 31 31
No Award 7
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 7

 

 

Best Artist (136 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Erik Mohr 48 48 48 54 65
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk 33 33 35 39 49
Dan O’Driscoll 23 23 26 35
James Beveridge 21 21 23
Jeff Minkevics 11 11
No Award 0
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 0 4 8 22

No Award Test: 89 ballots ranked Erik Mohr higher than No Award

0 ballots ranked No Award higher than Erik Mohr

Erik Mohr is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

Dan O’Driscoll 32 32 35 52
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk 39 39 43 50
James Beveridge 28 28 33
Jeff Minkevics 17 17
No Award 0
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 0 5 14

 

Third Place

 

Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk 43 43 49
James Beveridge 39 39 46
Jeff Minkevics 20 20
No Award 0
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 0 7

 

Fourth Place

James Beveridge 57
Jeff Minkevics 28
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

 

Best Fan Publication (92 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille 48 48
The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe 20 20
Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne 10 10
WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister 9 9
Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe 3 3
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2

No Award Test: 73 ballots ranked Speculating Canada higher than No Award

2 ballots ranked No Award higher than Speculating Canada

Speculating Canada is confirmed as the winner

Second Place

 

The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe 30 30 32 37
Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne 17 17 18 22
WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister 13 13 14
Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe 6 6
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 4 9

 

Third Place

 

Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne 20 20 22
Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe 15 15 20
WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister 14 14
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 9

 

Fourth Place

Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe 19 19
WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister 19 19
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2

 

 

Best Fan Organizational (135 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide 63 63 65 70
Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015 25 25 27 29
Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro

Reading Series: Winnipeg

24 24 27 28
Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34,

Toronto

14 14 14
Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs,

Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa

7 7
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 2 2 8

No Award Test: 92 ballots ranked Randy McCharles higher than No Award

2 ballots ranked No Award higher than Randy McCharles

Randy McCharles is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015 36 37 42 50
Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro

Reading Series: Winnipeg

34 34 40 43
Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34,

Toronto

21 22 22
Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs,

Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa

11 11
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 2 2 13

 

Third Place

 

Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro

Reading Series: Winnipeg

40 40 52
Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34,

Toronto

32 34 39
Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs,

Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa

22 22
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 2 7

 

Fourth Place

Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs,

Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa

45
Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34,

Toronto

37
No Award 4
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

 

Best Fan Related Work (94 ballots)

 

First Place

 

Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM 41 41 42 42 55
Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine 21 21 21 25 27
Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves 20 20 23 24
Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion 5 5 6
Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert 5 5
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 2 3 12

No Award Test: 69 ballots ranked Derek Newman-Stille higher than No Award

2 ballots ranked No Award higher than Derek Newman-Stille

Derek Newman-Stille is confirmed as the winner

 

Second Place

 

Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves 35 35 39
Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine 26 26 26
Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion 7 7 8
Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert 5 5
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0 2 2

 

Third Place

 

Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine 30
Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion 10
Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert 10
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

Fourth Place

 

Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion 18
Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert 15
No Award 2
Exhausted (no remaining candidates selected) 0

 

 

Nominations and Voting by Province and Territory

 

Note: There were one nominator and four voters from a Canadian living outside of Canada.

 

Province Nominators Percent Voters Percent
British Columbia 17 10.2% 21 10.8%
Alberta 48 28.7% 75 38.5%
Saskatchewan 6 3.6% 0 0.0%
Manitoba 11 6.6% 12 6.2%
Ontario 80 47.9% 78 40.0%
Quebec 3 1.8% 2 1.0%
New Brunswick 1 0.6% 2 1.0%
Nova Scotia 1 0.6% 1 0.5%
Outside Canada 1 0.6% 4 2.1%
Total 167 100.0% 195 100.0%

 

 

Nominations: The following list contains works that received at least 5 nominations. They have been sorted in rank order by the most nominations. Only items above the dashed line may be referred to as “Aurora Nominees” or “Aurora Finalists”.

 

Best English Novel

 

23 Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books

22 Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles, Tyche Books

17 Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell, Tyche Books

17 Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Solaris

15 A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica, Tor Books

15 Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden, Dragon Moon Press

—————————————————————————————————

14 An Ancient Peace by Tanya Huff, DAW books

14 The Affinities by Robert Charles Wilson, Tor books

13 The Just City by Jo Walton, Tor books

12 This Gulf of Time and Stars by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW books

11 Nigh by Marie Bilodeau, S&G Publishing

11 Experimental Film by Gemma Files, ChiZine Publishing

9 Deceptions by Kelley Armstrong, Random House Canada

9 The Acolyte by Nick Cutter, ChiZine Publishing

8 Falcon’s Egg by Edward Willett, Bundoran Press

8 The Prince and the Puppet Affair by G.W. Renshaw, Javari Press

7 In For a Pound by S.G. Wong,

7 Defiant by Karian Sumner-Smith, Talos Press

7 Point Hollow by Rio Youers, ChiZine Publishing

7 The Dead Hamlets by Peter Roman, ChiZine Publishing

7 The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood, McClelland & Stewart

7 The Eye of Strife by Dave Duncan, Five Rivers Publishing

6 Phatom Nights (Vesper #3) by Nola Sarina, CreateSpace

6 Irona 700 by Dave Duncan, Open Road Media

6 The Untold Tale by J.M. Frey, REUTS Publishing

6 Lament for the Afterlife by Lisa L. Hannett, ChiZine Publishing

5 Children of Arkadia by M. Darusha Wehm, Bundoran Press

5 The Deep by Nick Cutter, Simon & Schuster

5 Contagion: Eyre by Alison Sinclair, Bundoran Press

5 The Rosetta Man by Clair McCague, EDGE

5 Furr by Axel Howerton, Cornucopia Press

 

Best English YA Novel

20 The Fountain by Suzy Vadori, Evil Alter Ego Press

20 An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet, Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books

16 Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters, DwarvenAmazon

14 The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet, ChiZine Publications

13 Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard, Tyche Books Ltd.

—————————————————————————————————

12 The Black Trillium by Simon McNeil, Brain Lag Publishing

11 Hawk by Marie Powell, Five Rivers Publishing

10 The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Infinity Coil by Marty Chan, Fitzhenry & Whiteside

10 The Silver Spear by Clare C. Marshall, Faery Ink Press

 

 

9 The Adventures of Ivor by Dave Duncan, Five Rivers Publishing

8 Flashback by Simon Rose, Tyche Books Ltd.

8 Storm by Amanda Sun, Harlequin TEEN

7 Faces by E.C. Blake, DAW Books

7 Cave Beneath the Sea by Edward Willett, Coteau Books

7 Good Brother by E.L. Chen, ChiZine Publications

7 Zeroboxer by Fonda Lee, Flux

7 Empire of Night by Kelley Armstrong, Doubleday Canada

6 Dead Girls Don’t by Mags Storey, ChiZine Publications

5 The Masked Truth by Kelley Armstrong, Doubleday Canada

5 Unguilded by Jane Glatt, Tyche Books Ltd.

5 The Scorpion Rules by Erin Bow, Simon & Schuster

 

Best English Short Fiction

16 “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com

15 “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer, Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by

Microsoft

13 “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi, Mammoth Book of Dieselpunk, Running Press

10 “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley, The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. March/April

10 “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych, Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero

Press

10 “Game Not Over *” by Ron Friedman, Galaxy’s Edge, January

—————————————————————————————————

8 “Serenade on Lake Ontario” by Mike Rimar, On Spec, 100th ‘Punk’ edition

8 “Moot” by Corey Redekop, Exile Editions (anthology – The Exile Book of New Canadian Noir)

7 “Drone Dreams” by Hayden Trenholm, Perihelion SF

7 “Death Wore a Size Twenty-Six Shoe” by Brent Nichols, Analemma Books (Enigma Front)

6 “As Below, So Above” by Matt Moore, Second Contacts (Bundoran Press)

6 “The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill” by Kelly Robson, Clarkesworld Magazine

6 “The Horse Always Gets It First” by Axel Howerton, Coffin Hop Press (AB Negative)

6 “The Ogre’s Brown-Eyed Daughter” by Barry King, Lackington’s

6 “Limestone, Lye and the Buzzing of Flies” by Kate Heartfield, Strange Horizons

6 “Atargatis” by Robert Bose, Edge (nEvermore: Tales of Mystery, Murder and the Macabre)

5 “Occupational Hazards” by Lorina Stephens, Neo-Opsis Magazine, Issue 25

5 “The Gale of the World” by Robert J. Wiersema, ChiZine Publications (anthology – Licence

Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond)

5 “Two-Year Man” by Kelly Robson, Asimov’s Science Fiction

5 “The Patent Bagger” by Suzanne Church, AE The Canadian Science Fiction Review

5 “The Gladiator Lie” by Kelly Robson, ChiZine Publications (anthology – Licence Expired: The

Unauthorized James Bond)

5 “Hacker Chess” by Robert Runte, Exile Editions/Playground of Lost Toys anthology

5 “The Maelstrom At The End Of The World” by Lindsay Kitson, Silence In The Library Publishing

 

 

Best English Poem/Song

8 “Portrait” by David Clink, On Spec, Winter/Spring

8 “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink, The Dalhousie Review

7 “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi, Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st

Century Bestiary

6 “Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi, Postscripts to Darkness 6

5 “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar, Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn

————————————————————————————————

 

Best English Graphic Novel

12 Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk, ChiZine Publications

10 Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole; Toronto Comics, Vol 2 (ed Steven

Andrews)

8 West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

6 The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone, ChiZine Publications

6 Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan, Astres Press

———————————————-

5 Rat Queens Volume 2: The Far Reaching Tentacles of N’Rygoth by Kurtis J. Wiebe, Image

Comics

5 Blanket of Butterflies by Richard Van Camp, Portage and Main Press

 

Best English Related Work

23 Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby & David Nickle,

ChiZine Publications

19 Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE

18 Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar and Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

17 nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro

Soles, EDGE

15 Playground of Lost Toys, edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug, Exile Editions

——————————————————————

14 Enigma Front by Renee Bennett, Celeste Peters, Ron Friedman, Kristine Saretsky, Selene

O’Rourke, Analemma Books

11 Lackington’s Magazine by Ranylt Richildis, Lackington Press

8 The Exile Book of New Canadian Noir by Claude Lalumiere & David Nickle, Exile Editions

8 How Fanfiction Made Me Gay by J.M. Frey, The Secret Loves of Geek Girls (Kickstarter)

8 Seven Against Tomorrow by Stephen Kotowych, Ansible Press

8 AE – The Canadian Science Fiction Review by AE , Frank Duff Text

6 The Literary Elephant: The Beginner’s Guide to Indie Publishing by JF Garrard, Dark Helix

Press

5 The Canadian Adventures of Jules Verne by John Robert Colombo and Jean-Louis Trudel, The

Battered Silicon Dispatch Box

5 The Science Fiction of Phyllis Gotlieb: A Critical Reading by Dominick Grace, McFarland & Company

5 Neo-Opsis by Karl Johanson, ed., Neo-Opsis

5 Imaginarium 3 by Sandra Kasturi and Helen Marshall, ChiZine Publications

 

 

Best Visual Presentation

 

29 Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street Productions

12 Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta, Temple Street Productions

10 Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry, Reunion Pictures

9 Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie, Prodigy Pictures

7 Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind, No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink

———————————————————————–

6 God Is an Iron, Bruce J. Lambie, Black Box Productions

 

Best Artist

 

20 Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications

20 Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press

15 James Beveridge, covers and poster art

14 Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

11 Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press

———————————————————————–

8 Fiona Staples, Saga (comic), interiors

8 Kerri Elizabeth Gerow, Cover Art of Nigh Serialization

7 Scott Henderson, Cover art for Too Far Gone

7 GMB Chomichuk, Infinitum

 

Best Fan Publication

 

14 The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant

10 Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille

9 Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe

8 Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne

7 WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

——————————————————————————–

5 SWILL, edited by Neil Jamieson-Williams, Vile Fen Press

 

Best Fan Music

No award given. There were only two eligible works and both were transferred to the Best Fan Related

Work category.

 

 

Best Fan Organizational

 

44 Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary

23 Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa

13 Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa

12 Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg

10 Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

———————————————————————————–

9 Rose Wilson, VCON 40 Art Show

9 Sandra Wickham, Chair, Creative Ink Festival

7 Danielle Stephens, Chair, VCON 40

7 Sandra Kasturi, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto

6 Dave Clement, Elizabeth Clement, Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, The Dandy Lion

5 Angela Keeley, Sandra Katsuri, Chairs, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

 

 

 

Best Fan Related Work

 

16 Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD

13 Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine

9 Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

5 Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK

5 Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy

Association (WARP)