Search JavaScript Kit:
 

This free script provided by
JavaScript Kit

This is the official design made by Frank Johnson of Edmonton. The base is of Canadian Maple; the metal pieces are of Canadian Aluminum; the design is evocative of the Aurora Borealis ("the Northern Lights"); the Canadian Maple Leaf can be seen through the intersection of the three metal pieces and when looked down on from the top the design of the three pieces make the letters S and F.

The banner art in the masthead is by Brian Hubenig of Gibsons, BC

Pro Awards

Aurora logoPROFESSIONAL AWARDS (1980-2006)

SUMMARY:

A.E. Van Vogt/80

Susan Wood/81

 

[1] 1980 Halcon 3 (Halifax, Mar 7-9)
A.E. Van Vogt, for LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

[2] 1981 VCON 9 (Vancouver, May 22-24)
Susan Wood, for LIFETIME CONTRIBUTIONS to the field, particularly as critic & editor

[3] 1982 NonCon 5 (Edmonton, Oct 8-11)
First Canvention to have a nationally distributed ballot.
Phyllis Gotlieb, for NOVEL Judgement of Dragons, and for LIFETIME CONTRIBUTIONS to the field of Canadian SF & Fantasy

[4] 1983 Maplecon 5 (Ottawa, July 15-17)
Judith Merril, for LIFETIME CONTRIBUTIONS to the field

[5] 1985 Halcon 8 (Halifax, Mar 22-24)
NOVEL Songs from the Drowned Land, Eileen Kernaghan

[6] 1986 VCON 14 (Vancouver, May 23-25)
First Canvention where the CSFFA Award had the nickname Casper. Number of awards were increased from 1 to 3 (English, French & Fan).
ENGLISH Judith Merril, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
FRENCH «Yadjine et la mort», Daniel Sernine

[7] 1987 Ad Astra 7 (Toronto, June 12-14)
ENGLISH The Wandering Fire, Guy Gavriel Kay
FRENCH «La Carte du Tendre», Élisabeth Vonarburg
FAN Élisabeth Vonarburg, for contributions to Solaris

[8] 1988 Keycon 5 (Winnipeg, May 20-22)
ENGLISH Jack the Giant Killer, Charles de Lint
FRENCH «Les crabes de Venus regardent vers le ciel», Alain Bergeron
FAN MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.

[9] 1989 PineKone 2 (Ottawa, Oct 13-15)
Number of awards expanded from 3 to 9. English becomes Best Long Form, Best Short Form & Other. French becomes Meilleur livre, Meilleure nouvelle, & Meilleur ouvrage (autre). Fan becomes Fanzine. Fan (Organizational), & Fan (Other).
LONG FORM (ENG) Mona Lisa Overdrive, William Gibson
MEILLEUR LIVRE Temps mort, Charles Montpetit
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Sleeping in a Box", Candas Jane Dorsey
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Survie sur Mars», Joël Champetier
ENGLISH (OTHER) Gerry Truscott, ed. Porcépic/Tesseract Books
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
FANZINE MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Paul Valcour, PineKone I
FAN (OTHER) NCF Guide to Canadian SF & Fandom, 3rd edition, Robert Runté, editor/publisher

[10] 1990 Con-Version 7 (Calgary, July 20-22)
The name Aurora becomes the official name for the award.
LONG FORM (ENG) West of January, Dave Duncan
MEILLEUR LIVRE L'Oiseau de feu (Tome I), Jacques Brossard
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Carpe Diem", Eileen Kernaghan
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Cogito», Élisabeth Vonarburg
ENGLISH (OTHER) On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
FANZINE MLR, Michael Skeet, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) The Alberta Speculative Fiction Association (TASFA)
FAN (OTHER) Robert Runté, for promotion of Canadian sf writing

[11] 1991 ConText'91 (Edmonton, June 7-9)
Number of awards expanded from 9 to 10. Artistic Achievement is added.
LONG FORM (ENG) Tigana, Guy Gavriel Kay
MEILLEUR LIVRE Histoire de la Princesse et du Dragon, Élisabeth Vonarburg
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large", James Alan Gardner
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Ici, des tigres», Élisabeth Vonarburg
ENGLISH (OTHER) On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
FANZINE Neology, Catherine Girczyc, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Dave Panchyk, President of SSFS & chair of Conbine 0
FAN (OTHER) Al Betz, "Ask Mr Science" column

[12] 1992 Wilfcon 8 (Waterloo, June 27-28)
Award design used in 1991 & 1992 accepted as the official Aurora design. Because of a tie in the English Short Form category, 11 awards were presented.
LONG FORM (ENG) Golden Fleece, Robert J. Sawyer
MEILLEUR LIVRE Ailleurs et au Japon, Élisabeth Vonarburg
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Breaking Ball", Michael Skeet (tie/égalité)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "A Niche", Peter Watts (tie/égalité)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «L'Enfant des mondes assoupis», Yves Meynard
ENGLISH (OTHER) Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Martin Springett
FANZINE SOL Rising, Larry Hancock, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL)John Mansfield, Winnipeg in '94 Worldcon Bid Committee Chairman
FAN (OTHER) David W. New, editing Horizons SF

[13] 1993 Wolfcon 6 (Wolfville, Mar 12-14)
LONG FORM (ENG) Passion Play, Sean Stewart
MEILLEUR LIVRE Chroniques du Pays des Mères, Élisabeth Vonarburg
SHORT FORM (ENG) "The Toy Mill", David Nickle & Karl Schroeder
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE«Base de négociation», Jean Dion (Solaris 101)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Tesseracts4, Lorna Toolis & Michael Skeet (anthology)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Joël Champetier, éd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
FANZINE Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Adam Charlesworth, Noncon 15
FAN (OTHER) Louise Hypher, SF2 show

[14] 1994 SF Canada (Winnipeg, Sept 1-5)
This is the first Canvention not to be hosted by a sf convention. Awards & business meeting were held at ConAdian (the World SF convention) in Winnipeg. SF Canada was the host.
LONG FORM (ENG) Nobody's Son, Sean Stewart
MEILLEUR LIVRE Chronoreg, Daniel Sernine
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Just Like Old Times", Robert J. Sawyer
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE«La Merveilleuse machine de Johann Havel», Yves Meynard
ENGLISH (OTHER) Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Les 42,210 univers de la science-fiction, Guy Bouchard
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Robert Pasternak
FANZINE Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Lloyd Penney, Ad Astra
FAN (OTHER) Jean-Louis Trudel, promotion of Canadian SF / promotion de la SF canadienne

[15] 1995 Can-Con'95 (Ottawa, May 12-14)
Because of a tie in the French Short Form category, 11 awards were presented.
LONG FORM (ENG) Virtual Light, William Gibson
MEILLEUR LIVRE La Mémoire du lac, Joël Champetier
SHORT FORM (ENG) "The Fragrance of Orchids", Sally McBride
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE«L'Homme qui fouillait la lumière», Alain Bergeron (égalité/tie)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE«L'Envoyé», Yves Meynard (égalité/tie)
ENGLISH (OTHER) On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Tim Hammell
FANZINE Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Cath Jackel, NonCon & On Spec
FAN (OTHER) Catherine Donahue Girczyc, Ether Patrol radio show host / Ether Patrol: animatrice radio

[16] 1996 Con-Version XIII (Calgary, July 19-21)
LONG FORM (ENG) The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer
MEILLEUR LIVRE Les Voyageurs malgré eux, Élisabeth Vonarburg
SHORT FORM (ENG) "The Perseids", Robert Charles Wilson
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Équinoxe», Yves Meynard
ENGLISH (OTHER) ReBoot, BLT Productions
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Under the Ozone Hole, Karl Johanson & John Herbert
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Jean-Louis Trudel, SFSF Boréal et Prix Boréal
FAN (OTHER) Larry Stewart, entertainer / personnalité amuseur

[17] 1997 PRIMEDIA (Markham, Oct 31-Nov 2)
LONG FORM (ENG) Starplex, Robert J. Sawyer
MEILLEUR LIVRE La Rose du désert, Yves Meynard
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Peking Man", Robert J. Sawyer
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Lamente-toi, Sagesse!», Jean-Louis Trudel
ENGLISH (OTHER) On Spec, The Copper Pig Writers' Society
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Les Compagnons à temps perdu
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Sol Rising, Theresa Wojtasiewicz
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Yvonne Penney, SF Saturday
FAN (OTHER) Lloyd Penney (fan-writing/écriture fanique)

[18] 1998 Con*Cept (Montréal, Oct 4-6)
LONG FORM (ENG) Black Wine, Candas Jane Dorsey
MEILLEUR LIVRE L'Odyssée du Pénélope, Jean-Pierre Guillet
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Blood Stream", James Alan Gardner
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Une lettre de ma mère», Yves Meynard
ENGLISH (OTHER) Northern Frights 4, Don Hutchison, ed.
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Hugues Morin, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Warp Factor, Chris Chartier, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Peter Halasz (The National SF & Fantasy Society / La Societé Nationale de la S-F et du Fantastique)
FAN (OTHER) Larry Stewart (entertainer/personnalité amuseur)

[19] 1999 inCONsequential II (Fredericton, Oct 15-17)
Because of a tie in the French Other category, 11 awards were presented.
LONG FORM (ENG) Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor, 1998)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Corps-machines et rêves d'anges, Alain Bergeron (Vents d'Ouest, 1997)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Hockey's Night in Canada", Edo van Belkom (Arrowdreams)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «La Demoiselle sous la lune», Guy Sirois (Fantasy, Fleuve Noir)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas, Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis, eds. (Nuage Editions) (anthology)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) «L'entreprise de Frankenstein», John Dupuis (Solaris 126) (égalité/tie)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Jean-Louis Trudel, critiques (Solaris 124-127) (égalité/tie)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Warp, Lynda Pelley, ed. (MonSFFA) (clubzine)
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Ann Methe (Con*cept 98)
FAN (OTHER) Janet L. Hetherington (Co-curator, 60 Years of Superman exhibit at Nepean Museum / Co-commissaire, exposition sur Superman au musée Nepean)

[20] 2000 TT2000 (Toronto, July 14-16)
LONG FORM (ENG) Flashforward, Robert J. Sawyer (Tor, 1999)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Samiva de Frée, Francine Pelletier (Alire, 1998)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Stream of Consciousness", Robert J. Sawyer (Packing Fraction, Trifolium)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Souvenirs du Saudade Express», Éric Gauthier (Solaris 131)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Larry Stewart
FANZINE Voyageur, Karen Bennett, ed. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Bernard Reischl (KAG/Kanada)
FAN (OTHER) Made in Canada, Don Bassie (website / site web)

[21] 2001 VCON 26 (Burnaby, May 4-6)
LONG FORM (ENG) The Snow Queen, Eileen Kernaghan (Thistledown Press)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Demain, les étoiles, Jean-Louis Trudel (Pierre Tisseyre)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Surrendering the Blade", Marcie Tentchoff (The Doom of Camelot, Green Knight Publishing) [poem]
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «La Danse des esprits», Douglas Smith (Solaris 134) [traducteur: Benoît Domis]
ENGLISH (OTHER) Science Fiction: The Play, David Widdicombe [play]
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Voyageur, Karen Bennett, ed. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) R. Graeme Cameron (BCSFA president & VCON 25 chair)
FAN (OTHER) Donna McMahon, book reviews/ critiques de livres

[22] 2002 Con-Version 19 (Calgary, August 9-11)
LONG FORM (ENG) In the Company of Others, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW, 2001)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Les Transfigurés du Centaure, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul, 2001)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Left Foot on a Blind Man", Julie E. Czerneda (Silicon Dreams, DAW)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Souvenirs de lumière», Daniel Sernine (Solaris 138)
ENGLISH (OTHER) "Underwater Nightmare", Isaac Szpindel (Rescue Heroes Cycle II -- Episode 17a, air-date Aug/2001) [TV screenplay]
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT James Beveridge
FANZINE Voyageur, Karen Bennett & Sharon Lowachee, eds. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC) (www.idic.ca)
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
FAN (OTHER) Alex von Thorn, fan writing/écriture fanique

[23] 2003 Torcon 3 (Toronto, August 28-September 1)
Because of insufficient nominees the French Other category was not voted on, so only 9 awards were presented.
LONG FORM (ENG) Permanence, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Le Revenant de Fomalhaut, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Ineluctable", Robert J. Sawyer (Analog Nov/2002)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «La Guerre sans temps», Sylvie Bérard (Solaris 143)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Edo van Belkom, editing Be VERY Afraid! (Tundra Books)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) ---
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Mel Vavaroutsos
FANZINE Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. [webzine]
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Georgina Miles (Toronto Trek 16)
FAN (OTHER) Jason Taniguchi, one-man SF parody shows / presentations individuelles de parodies SF

[24] 2004 Boréal (Montréal, October 29-31, 2004)
LONG FORM (ENG) Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Phaos, Alain Bergeron (Alire)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Scream Angel", Douglas Smith (Low Port, Meisha Merlin)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «La Course de Kathryn», Élisabeth Vonarburg (Le Jeu des coquilles de Nautilus, Alire)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Julie E. Czerneda, editing Space Inc
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Publications bénévoles des littératures de l'imaginaire du Québec)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Jean-Pierre Normand
FANZINE Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. [webzine]
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Martin Miller (Torcon 3 & TT17 masquerades)
FAN (OTHER) Eric Layman, fan writing/écriture fanique

[25] 2005 Westercon 58 "Due North" (Calgary, July 1-4, 2005)
Because of insufficient nominees the French Other category was not voted on, so only 9 awards were presented.
LONG FORM (ENG) Wolf Pack, Edo van Belkom (Tundra Books)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Les Mémoires de l'Arc, Michèle Laframboise (Médiaspaul)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "When the Morning Stars Sang Together", Isaac Szpindel (ReVisions, DAW)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Ceux qui ne comptent pas», Michèle Laframboise (Solaris 149)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Relativity: Essays and Stories, Robert J. Sawyer (ISFiC Press)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) ---
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Martin Springett
FANZINE Opuntia, Dale Speirs, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Brian Upward (I.D.I.C.)
FAN (OTHER) Karen Linsley, filksinging

[26] 2006 TT20 (Toronto, July 7-9, 2006)
LONG FORM (ENG) Cagebird, Karin Lowachee (Warner Aspect)
MEILLEUR LIVRE Alégracia et le Serpent d'Argent, Dominic Bellavance (Les Six Brumes)
SHORT FORM (ENG) "Transubstantiation", Derwin Mak (Northwest Passages: A Cascadian Anthology, Windstorm Creative)
MEILLEURE NOUVELLE «Montréal: trois uchronies», Alain Ducharme (Solaris 155)
ENGLISH (OTHER) Tesseracts Nine: New Canadian Speculative Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson and Geoff Ryman, editors (Edge Publishing)
MEILLEUR OUVRAGE (AUTRE) Solaris, réd. Joël Champetier (www.revue-solaris.com)
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Lar deSouza
FANZINE The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette, Garth Spencer, ed.
FAN (ORGANIZATIONAL) Barbara Schofield (TT Masquerade)
FAN (OTHER) Urban Tapestry, filksinging [www.urbantapestry.org