2016 Ballot

We are pleased to announce the nominees for the 2016 Aurora Awards for best works and activities done by Canadians in 2015  The first eight categories are for professional works.  Voting for this year’s awards will begin on June 15th.  CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) members have until Midnight, EDT on July 23rd to cast their ballots.  Membership is open to all Canadians and Landed Immigrants.

The awards will be given out at Canvention 36, hosted by When Words Collide in Calgary, Alberta on the weekend of August 12-14th.

Best English Novel

Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden, Dragon Moon Press
A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica, Tor Books
Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell, Tyche Books
Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles, Tyche Books
Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Solaris
Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books

Best English Young Adult Novel

The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet, ChiZine Publications
The Fountain by Suzy Vadori, Evil Alter Ego Press
An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet, Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books
Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters, Dwarvenamazon
Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard, Tyche Books

Best English Short Fiction

“Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi, Mammoth Book of Dieselpunk, Running Press
“Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman, Galaxy’s Edge, January
“La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley, The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April
“Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer, Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft
“Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych, Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press
“Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com

Best English Poem/Song

Elegy for WLC” by David Clink, The Dalhousie Review
Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar, Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn
Portrait” by David Clink, On Spec Winter/Spring
Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi, Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary
Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi, Postscripts to Darkness 6

Best English Graphic Novel

Bloodsuckers by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole; Toronto Comics, Vol 2 (ed Steven Andrews)
Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan, Astres Press
Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk, ChiZine Publications
The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone, ChiZine Publications
West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle, ChiZine Publications
nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles, EDGE
Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug, Exile Editions
Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE
Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Visual Presentation

Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind, No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink
Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry, Reunion Pictures
Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie, Prodigy Pictures
Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta, Temple Street Productions
Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street Productions

Best Artist

James Beveridge, covers and poster art
Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
Kari Maaren, Everybody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

Note: No award will be given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees.  Eligible nominees were incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work.