2016 Aurora Award Ballot

We are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2016 Aurora Awards for best works and activities done by Canadians in 2015.  The first eight categories are for professional works.  Voting for this year’s awards will begin on June 15th.  CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) members have until Midnight, EDT on July 23rd to cast their ballots.  The voter’s package will be available later in April.  Membership is open to all Canadians and Landed Immigrants.

The awards will be given out at Canvention 36, hosted by When Words Collide in Calgary, Alberta on the weekend of August 12-14th.  Full details about CSFFA, the awards and voting can be found at www.prixaurorawards.ca.

Best English Novel

  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden, Dragon Moon Press
  • A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica, Tor Books
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell, Tyche Books
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles, Tyche Books
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Solaris
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books

Best English Young Adult Novel

  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet, ChiZine Publications
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori, Evil Alter Ego Press
  • An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet, Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books US
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters, Dwarvenamazon
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard, Tyche Books

Best English Short Fiction

  •  “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi, Mammoth Book of Dieselpunk , Running Press
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman, Galaxy’s Edge, January
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley, The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer, Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych, Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press
  • “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com

Best English Poem/Song

  •  “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink, The Dalhousie Review
  • Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar, Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn
  • Portrait” by David Clink, On Spec Winter/Spring
  • Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi, Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary
  • Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi, Postscripts to Darkness 6

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole; Toronto Comics, Vol 2 (ed. Steven Andrews)
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan, Astres Press
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk, ChiZine Publications
  • The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone, ChiZine Publications
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle, ChiZine Publications
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles, EDGE
  • Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug, Exile Editions
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE
  • Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind, No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink
  • Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry, Reunion Pictures
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie, Prodigy Pictures
  • Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta, Temple Street Productions
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street Productions

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

Note: No award will be given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees.  Eligible nominees were incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work.