Voting is now closed

Voting is now closed for the 2016 Aurora Awards.  Thank you to all of those that participated.  The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony at When Words Collide in Calgary on August 13th.

Voting for the 2016 Aurora Awards closes this Saturday night

Voting closes at the end of day on Saturday, July 23rd at midnight EDT.  That’s 9pm for those in BC, 10pm in Alberta and 1am on Sunday for those in Nova Scotia.   

As an added incentive, Kobo Canada is now sponsoring a prize of a free Kobo e-reader that will be drawn at When Words Collide (www.whenwordscollide.org ) for one of our members who voted for this year’s awards.  

Your vote matters.  Download/Read/Vote.  Check out the new Best Visual Presentation category.

Kobo Canada sponsors prize for Aurora Award voters

We would like to announce that CSFFA and the Aurora awards have a special new sponsor.  We are pleased to announce that Kobo Canada is now sponsoring a prize of a free Kobo e-reader for a 2016 CSFFA member who votes for this year’s awards.   

We would like to thank Mark Lefebvre, Director, Self-Publishing & Author Relations with Kobo Canada (Mark Leslie for his readers) who has arranged for this wonderful prize.  Mark will draw the winning name at When Words Collide in Calgary at the Guest of Honour Keynote speeches, Friday night, August 12th at 7pm.  When Words Collide / Canvention 36, www.whenwordscollide.org. 

All members of CSFFA who vote for this year’s awards will be automatically entered into the draw.  If you do not wish to be included into the draw please email us.  You do not have to be in attendance at the draw to win.

Voting is Open

For those that have not heard, voting for this year’s Aurora Awards is open.  Voting is open to all paid CSFFA members.  CSFFA membership is open to all Canadians and Landed Immigrants.  CSFFA members also have access to our voters package which contains e-versions of all of the nominated works.  Download/Read/Vote.  Make your membership count.  Voting closes at Midnight EST at the end of day, Saturday July 23rd.

2016 Prix Aurora-Boréal

Auroran Lights #19 (June 2016)

added to newsletter section

 

Prix Aurora Boréal 2016  Nominees and Winners

(Recipients in bold)

Prix Aurora-Boréal • Best Novel

Best novel of science fiction or fantasy published in French by a Canadian writer published in Canada in 2015.

  •  Philippe-Aubert Côté: Le Jeu du Démiurge (Alire)
  • Frédérick Durand: Au rendez-vous des courtisans glacés (version intégrale) (Les Six Brumes)
  • Frédérick Durand: Quand s’éteindra la dernière chandelle (Black Coat Press)
  • Éric Gauthier: La grande mort de mononc’ Morbide (Alire)
  • Yves Meynard: Les Marches de la lune morte (Alire

Prix Aurora-Boréal • Best Short Fiction

Best short science fiction or fantasy published in French by a Canadian writer published in Canada in 2015.

  • Geneviève Blouin: « L’Enchanteresse portait des Lévi’s » (Solaris 195)
  • Élise Lucie Henripin: « Baptême » (Clair/Obscur 13)
  • Pierre-Luc Lafrance: « Dans ses pas » (L’arracheur de rêves, Les Six Brumes)
  • Jean-Louis Trudel: « Garder un phénix en cage » (Solaris 195)
  • Guillaume Voisine: « Le contraste de l’éternité » (Bizarro, La Maison des viscères)

 Prix Aurora-Boréal • Best related work

Best literary criticism, review, book review, critical works, scenario anthology or collection of science fiction, fantasy or fantasy published in French in 2015 by a Canadian.

  • Pierre-Alexandre Bonin : Article « Je me souviens : modalités de la mémoire artificielle chez Isaac Asimov et Philippe K. Dick » (Solaris 196)
  • Brins d’éternité : Revue, ed. Ariane Gélinas, Alamo St-Jean et Guillaume Voisine
  • Pierre-Luc Lafrance : Recueil L’arracheur de rêves (Les Six Brumes)
  • Solaris : Revue, ed. Joël Champetier
  • Mario Tessier : Chronique « Les Carnets du Futurible » (Solaris 193-196)

Prix Boréal • Audiovisual Artistic Creation

Open to cartoonists, illustrators, painters, sculptors, film-makers, animation directors, and musicians whose work falls in all or part of the science fiction or fantasy genre. There will be only one entry per artist. The award is for the body of work of the year 2015.

  •  Grégory Fromenteau : Couvertures, Le Jeu du Démiurge, Les Marches de la Lune morte, etc.
  • Marie-Claude Landry [Mary Khaos] : Couvertures, Quand s’éteindra la dernière chandelle, Écorché, Bizarro, etc.
  • Érick Lefebvre : Couverture, Clair/Obscur 13, illustrations, Brins d’éternité 40-41, etc.
  • Émilie Léger : Couvertures, Brins d’éternité 40, Solaris 195; illustrations, Solaris 196, etc.
  • Laurine Spehner : Couverture, La Grande Mort de mononc’ Morbide, illustrations, Solaris 193-194, 196, etc.

Prix Boréal • Fan Creations

Non-professional contributions to enrichment the genre that can not be classified in the above categories are eligible. Includes, fanzines, webzines and blogs. A webzine or blog must have published during 2015 a minimum of 10 issues and deal with science fiction, or fantasy, provided that it is not only devoted to self-promotional ads.

The Prix Aurora-Boréal (Awards) were presented at the Congrès Boréal May 22, 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Voter Package is now available

We are please to announce that this year’s voter package is now available for paid CSFFA members to download.  This year’s package contains all nominated published works. We want to thank the nominees and their publishers for making this possible.

A list of what is in this year’s voter package can be found here or from the Join/Nomination/Vote menu list.

Details about the Voter Package and the download links can be accessed from here or from the Join/Nomination/Vote menu list.

Best Canadian Squirrel in a book, story or poem

  • Squirrelly McSquirrelface in, An Icebreaker goes North, Nuts Are Us books
  • Fuzzy Nutcracker in, The Galactic Safe, In Trees Publishing
  • Digger Moreholes in, “A Tail of Nuts”, Rodent Magazine, issue 341
  • Zippy Treeclimber in, “The Maze of Nuts”, Squirrel Poets, issue 1
  • Warhammer Graytail in, A Song of Oaks and Pine, Random Tree Press

We are proud to announce this special new category.  Stay tuned for more details.

2016 Aurora Award Ballot

We are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2016 Aurora Awards for best works and activities done by Canadians in 2015.  The first eight categories are for professional works.  Voting for this year’s awards will begin on June 15th.  CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) members have until Midnight, EDT on July 23rd to cast their ballots.  The voter’s package will be available later in April.  Membership is open to all Canadians and Landed Immigrants.

The awards will be given out at Canvention 36, hosted by When Words Collide in Calgary, Alberta on the weekend of August 12-14th.  Full details about CSFFA, the awards and voting can be found at www.prixaurorawards.ca.

Best English Novel

  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden, Dragon Moon Press
  • A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica, Tor Books
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell, Tyche Books
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles, Tyche Books
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Solaris
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books

Best English Young Adult Novel

  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet, ChiZine Publications
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori, Evil Alter Ego Press
  • An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet, Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books US
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters, Dwarvenamazon
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard, Tyche Books

Best English Short Fiction

  •  “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi, Mammoth Book of Dieselpunk , Running Press
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman, Galaxy’s Edge, January
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley, The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer, Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych, Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press
  • “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com

Best English Poem/Song

  •  “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink, The Dalhousie Review
  • Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar, Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn
  • Portrait” by David Clink, On Spec Winter/Spring
  • Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi, Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary
  • Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi, Postscripts to Darkness 6

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole; Toronto Comics, Vol 2 (ed. Steven Andrews)
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan, Astres Press
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk, ChiZine Publications
  • The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone, ChiZine Publications
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle, ChiZine Publications
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles, EDGE
  • Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug, Exile Editions
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE
  • Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind, No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink
  • Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry, Reunion Pictures
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie, Prodigy Pictures
  • Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta, Temple Street Productions
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson, Temple Street Productions

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

Note: No award will be given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees.  Eligible nominees were incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work.